Privacy Policy

This site is owned and managed by Local Minibus Travel (“We”) who are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.localminibustravel.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is SMC Coach Hire Ltd.

What data do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect and process the following information about you:

The information you give us

We collect data directly from you when you request an inquiry by using our online form at site http://www.localminibustravel.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include:

  • your full name;
  • your email address;
  • your contact telephone;
  • financial and credit card information;
  • addresses and postcodes;
  • your journey details;
  • details of people that you will be travelling with;
  • details of people that you are booking on behalf of;
  • your direct marketing preferences;

We also collect information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us with queries, complaints, comments or praise, or information that you voluntarily post about yourself on public areas of our platform.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our site we collect information about how you use it using cookies and similar technology.

The information we collect about you may include:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
    Cookies help us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. [In this case, we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.]

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

What do we use your data for?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

The information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you.
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources

We may combine this information with information you give to us and the information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Who will we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you.
  • These may include:
    • Coach operators
    • Drivers
    • Tour Operators
    • Venues
    • Event Organisers
    • Communications providers (Email, Telephone, SMS suppliers)
    • Payment processing suppliers
    • Marketing partners
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. [We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience].
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Local Minibus Travel or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Local Minibus Travel, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Local Minibus Travel is committed to protecting our visitors’ and account holders’ privacy. The following Privacy Policy outlines the information Local Minibus Travel, (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”) may collect and how we may use that information to better serve visitors and members. By using our website and any mobile application (collectively, the “service”), you agree to the terms of this privacy.